We hope to have new family registration open by June 15 2022.

 

Course Descriptions

 

 

Geometry

 

Elementary Spanish

(2nd - 4th)

Upper History (8th - 10th)

Wednesdays 9:30 - 10:30 

Instructor: Gina Granville

Cost: $170

Using Socratic discussions, students will study ancient history beginning with the cradle of civilization up to the Roman empire. This course is literature-based, and students will be required to read several historical novels over the summer and throughout the year. Curriculum will include World History Detective, The Classical Historian, as well as Memoria Press’ The Book of the Ancient World, The Book of the Ancient Greeks, and The Book of the Ancient Romans. Will require 2-3+ hours of study/homework time.

Middle History (5th - 7th)

Wednesdays 10:30 - 11:30 

Instructor: Gina Granville

Cost: $150

Using Socratic discussions, students will study ancient history beginning with the cradle of civilization up to the Roman empire. This course is literature-based, and students will be required to read several historical novels over the summer and throughout the year. Students will use World History Detective, The Classical Historian, and Story of the World Vol I. Will require 1.5 – 2.5 hours of study/homework time.

Elementary History (3rd - 4th)

Wednesdays 8:30-9:30

Instructor: Gina Granville

Cost: $150

Students will study ancient history using Story of the World Vol I curriculum. This course is literature-based, and students will be required to read several historical novels over the summer and throughout the year. Will require 1-2 hours of study/homework time.

Geometry

Mondays & Wednesdays 10:30-11:30

Instructor: Janna Camperman

Cost: $340

Students in this class will learn Geometrical proofs and concepts using: Geometry: Seeing, Doing, Understanding by Harold R. Jacobs. Meets twice per week, and will require 2-3 hours of homework time.

**Algebra I**

Mondays & Wednesdays

10:30 - 11:30

Instructor: Janna Camperman

Cost: $340

**This class is not currently offered; however, if there is enough enrollment, we will attempt to offer it. Students in this class will learn basic algebraic principles and concepts using: Paul Foerster’s Aglebra I: Expressions, Equations, and Applications. Meetstwice per week, and will require 2-3 hours of homework time.
 

Singapore 6

Mondays & Wednesdays

8:30 - 9:30 

Instructor: Regina Smith

Cost: $300

Students in this class will go through Singapore 6A/6B US Edition. This class meets twice per week, and requires 2 hours of homework time.

Singapore 5

Mondays & Wednesdays

9:30 - 10:30

Instructor: Regina Smith

Cost: $300

Students in this class will go through Singapore 5A/5B US Edition. This class meets twice per week, and requires 2 hours of homework time.

Singapore 4

Mondays & Wednesdays

10:30 - 11:30 

Instructor: Regina Smith

Cost: $300

Students in this class will go through Singapore 4A/4B US Edition. This class meets twice per week, and requires 2
hours of homework time. Instructor: Mrs. Regina Smith; Cost: $300

**Singapore 3**

Mondays & Wednesdays 10:30 -11:30

Instructor: TBD

Cost: $300

**This class is not currently offered; however, if there is enough enrollment, we will attempt to offer it. Students in
this class will go through Singapore 3A/3B US Edition. This class meets twice per week, and requires 2 hours of
homework time.

Intermediate Logic (8th+)

Mondays

1:15 - 2:15 

Instructor: Heather Magnuson

Cost: $170

Students will learn propositional logic, including: truth tables, proofs, truth trees and digital logic. Students will spend the year studying Intermediate Logic: Mastering Propositional Arguments by Canon Press. Prerequisite: Must have taken Introductory Logic. Will require 2-3 hours of homework time. Students will be required to watch the provided video sessions at home each week.

Beginning Logic (6th - 8th)

Wednesdays 9:30 - 10:30

 Instructor: Kim Vermilyea

Cost: $150

Students will learn about logical fallacies, how to identify them, as well as how to avoid them in writing and speech using The Fallacy Detective. Will require 1 hour of study/homework time

Chemistry (9th - 12th)

Mondays & Wednesdays

12:15 - 1:15

 Instructor: TBD

Cost: $340

Students will study Chemistry from a Christian perspective using Novare General Chemistry. Students should have a solid grasp of Algebra I concepts to enroll in the course. In-class time will include labs and discussion. Meets twice per week and will require 2-3+ hours of study/homework time.

Novare Earth Science (7th+)

Wednesday 1:15 - 2:15

Instructor: Maury Estes

Cost: $150

Novare Earth Science (7+) [W 1:15 - 2:15]

Students will study Earth Science from a Christian perspective using Novare’s Earth Science: God’s World, Our Home. In-class time will include labs and discussion. Will require 2 hours of study/homework time.

Middle Earth Science and Astronomy (5th - 7th) 

Wednesdays 1:15 - 2:15 Instructor: Nic and Dorothy Wagner

Cost: $150

Students will study the science of the earth and stars using Earth Science and Astronomy for the Logic Stage from Elemental
Science. Will require 1-2 hours of homework time.

Elementary Science (3rd - 4th)

Wednesdays 12:15 - 1:15

Instructor: Nic and Dorothy Wagner

Cost: $150

Students will study the science of the earth and stars using Earth Science and Astronomy for the Logic Stage from Elemental Science. Will require 1-2 hours of homework time.

Literature and Composition (8th+)

Mondays 12:15 - 2:15

Instructor: Heather Magnuson

Cost: $340

Students will study literary analysis and advanced composition skills using Teaching the Classics, The Jill Pike Syllabus, Windows to the World, and Veritas Press’ Composition II. In addition to the student text, students will read several novels throughout the year and participate in Socratic Seminars discussing the novels. Summer reading is required for this class. Will require 2-3 hours of homework time.

Jr High IEW and Lost Tools Composition (7th - 9th)

Mondays 12:15 - 2:15

Instructor: Kim Vermilyea

Cost: $300

A course for students who have had at least two years of IEW or other writing experience. Students will further develop and sharpen the tools of writing and grammar using IEW and The Lost Tools of Writing. Summer reading is required for this class. Will require 2-3 hours of homework time.

Middle IEW Composition (5th - 7th)

Mondays 12:15 - 1:45 

Instructor: Christy Ward

Cost: $230

A course for students with at least a year of IEW or other writing experience. Students will continue with Structure and Style for Students Level 2A, while producing longer, more complex works. Grammar will also be taught using TBD. Will require 1-2 hours of homework time. Summer reading is required for this class. (Students in this class will have the option of staying for an IEW study hall to work on IEW homework until 2:15 at a cost of $50/year.)

Introductory IEW Composition (3rd - 5th)

Mondays 12:15 - 1:45

Instructor: Stephanie Howland

Cost: $230

Introductory IEW Composition (3 - 5) [M 12:15- 1:45]
A course for students who are new to IEW. Students will receive a gentle introduction into the IEW process using Structure and Style for Students Year 1A. Students must be able to read and write proficiently. Will require 1 hour of homework time. Summer reading is required for this class. (Students in this class will have the option of staying for an IEW study hall to work on IEW homework until 2:15 at a cost of $50/year.)

High School Henle Latin (9th - 12th)

Mondays 1:15 - 2:15

Instructor: Cynthia Hazard

Cost: $170– 1 day/week option or $340– 2day/week option.

High School Henle Latin (9 – 12) [M 1:15 - 2:15]
A course for students who have had several years of Latin, including at least 1 year of Henle Latin. This course will continue studying
the Henle Latin curriculum. An optional Wednesday class to study Caesar and to prepare students for the AP Latin exam is available.
Will require 2-3+ hours of study/homework time. Instructor: Mrs. Cynthia Hazard; Cost: $170 – 1 day/week option or $340 – 2
day/week option.

Jr High Henle Latin (8th+)

Wednesdays 12:15 - 1:15

Instructor: Cynthia Hazard

Cost: $170


Students will continue working through the Henle 1 Latin text. Must have at least 2 years Latin experience or pass a placement test. Will require 2+ hours of homework.

Middle Latin (5th+) 

Wednesdays  12:15 - 1:15

Instructor: Emily Delmar

Cost: $150

Middle Latin (5+) [W 12:15 - 1:15]
This course will provide a fast-paced introduction to Latin for younger students who have had some exposure to Latin or
older students able to keep up with the pace. Will require 1+ hour of homework. Curriculum: Latin for Children Primer A.

Elementary Latin (4th - 7th) 

Wednesdays 1:15 - 2:15 

Instructor: Emily Delmar

Cost: $150

This course will provide a gentle introduction to Latin for students who are new to Latin. Will require 1+ hour of homework. Curriculum: Latin for Children Primer A.

Jr. High Spanish Codigo (7th - 9th)

Wednesdays 8:30 - 9:30 

Instructor: TBD

Cost: $150

Students will review beginning Spanish grammar and vocabulary then proceed to intermediate language constructs and vocabulary to include verb conjugation in the past and future tenses using Codigo 1. New students must have at least 2 years Spanish instruction experience and/or pass a placement exam. Will require 2 hours homework.

Middle Spanish Colega (5th - 7th) 

Mondays 9:30 - 10:30

Instructors: TBD

Cost: $150

Students will learn more advanced verb tenses and grammar, along with increasing their vocabulary. Curriculum: Colega 3. New students must have at least 1 year of Spanish instruction and/or pass a placement exam. Will require 1-2 hours of homework.

Elementary Spanish (3rd - 4th)

Wednesdays 9:30 -10:30

Instructor: TBD

Cost: $150

Students will learn the basics of Spanish to include greetings, expressing likes, conjugating simple present tense verbs, and basic grammar constructs using Colega 2. New students must have at least 1 year of Spanish instruction and/or pass a placement exam. Will require 1-2 hours of homework. Instructor: Coming Soon; Cost: $150

High School Art (9th - 12th)

Wednesdays 1:15 - 2:15

Instructor: Mary Randall

Cost: $170

Students will practice basic/intermediate art techniques using a variety of media.

Jr. High Art (7th - 9th)

Mondays 9:30 - 10:30

Instructor: Mary Randall

Cost: $150

Jr. High Art (7 - 9) [M 9:30 – 10:30]
Students will practice basic/intermediate art techniques using a variety of media. Instructor: Mrs. Mary Randall; Cost $150.

Middle Art (5th - 7th) 

Mondays 10:30 - 11:30

Instructor: TBD

Cost: $150

Students will practice basic/intermediate art techniques using a variety of media.

Elementary Art (3rd - 5th)

Mondays  2:15 - 3:30 

Instructor: Karly Johnson

Cost: $190

Students will practice basic/intermediate art techniques using a variety of media.

Shakespearean Drama (6th - 12th)

Wednesdays 2:15 - 3:30

Instructor: Kate Henry

Cost: $210

For more serious drama students, this class will study and perform the Shakespeare play, The Tempest, working to sharpen public speaking skills and build confidence in the process. Students will perform an abridged version of the play in the original Shakespearean language. Will require 1+ hour of study time/week to memorize lines.

Musical Drama (3rd - 9th)

Wednesdays: 2:15 - 3:30

Instructor: Kate Henry

Cost: $190

Students will learn a variety of drama skills including, improvisation, devised theatre, mask work, and characterization in a fun setting. The class will participate in a musical theatre performance in the spring. Will require ~1 hour/week study time to memorize lines/songs.

Choir (3rd - 9th)

Wednesdays 2:15 - 3:30

Instructor: Regina Smith

Cost: $190

Students will learn the basics of music instruction by singing hymns, modern worship and other songs. The class will participate in several performances throughout the year, culminating with a Spring Performance.

Finance (9th - 12th)

Mondays 2:15 - 3:30

Instructor: Kim Vermilyea

Cost: $210

Students will learn basic finance concepts using Dave Ramsey’s High School Finance Course. A good portion of the course requires online work.

Programming (8th+)

Mondays 2:15 - 3:30

Instructor: Janna Camperman

Cost: $210

Students will learn basic computer programming using the Python language. Students will need a laptop to bring to class.
 

Elementary PE

Mondays 9:30 - 10:30

Instructor: TBD

Cost: $150

Students will have an opportunity to learn various team sports and activities while expending some energy.

Study Hall (3rd - 12th)

Mondays & Wednesdays

Periods 1-5

Cost: $100/year/study hall hour.

Study Hall (3 - 12)
Students in grades 3rd through 12th who have a break in between classes, and whose parents do not remain on campus, may enroll in a study hall period for periods 1-5. An adult will be present to monitor the study hall. Students will be expected to work quietly.

Hands-On Science (K - 1st/ 1st - 2nd)

K -1: Wednesdays 10:00 - 11:00

1 - 2: Wednesdays 10:00 - 11:00

Instructor: Tabatha Bumpass

Cost: $150

This fun, hands-on science course will cover the basic concepts of Earth Science and Astronomy in a way that is
comprehensible to little learners. Students enrolling in the 1st - 2nd grade class must be proficient at reading/writing. Meets once per week.

Poetry and Literature (K - 1st/ 1st - 2nd)

K - 1: Wednesdays 10:00 - 11:00

1 - 2: Wednesdays 9:00- 10:00

Instructor: Stephanie Howland

Cost: $150 

Students in this class will explore quality children’s literature and memorize a variety of beautiful poetry through IEW’s Linguistic Development Through Poetry Memorization. The class will focus on phonics, comprehension, and fluency skills while participating in fun activities. Students enrolling in the 1st - 2nd grade class must be proficient at reading/writing. Meets once per week.

Early Spanish (K - 2nd)

Wednesdays 11:00 - 11:30

Instructor: TBD

Cost: $75

Students will have a fun introduction to Spanish through songs and games.

Music and Choir (K - 2nd)

Wednesdays 12:15 - 1:15 

Instructor: Regina Smith

Cost: $150

A beginning choral ensemble for early learners in a fun environment where each children can develop their God-given instrument, the voice. Students will learn American patriotic and folk songs, as well as worship songs. Students need no prior music or vocal training.

Early Drama (K - 2nd) 

Wednesdays 1:15 - 2:15

Instructor: Kate Paxton

Cost: $150

A fun introduction to drama, with the aim of building confidence, speaking, drama skills and character work. Children will
explore different techniques and drama games through a variety of children’s story books, culminating in an informal
performance.

Early Elementary Classes